latest glacier mass balance data

1 Summary of the balance years 2019/20, 2020/21 and 2021/22

Mass balance values for the observation periods will be reported from more than 130 glaciers worldwide. The mass balance statistics (Table 1) are calculated based on all reported values and on available data from the 40 reference glaciers with continued observation series of more than 30 years. In addition, mass balance values are given for 2021/22 for some glaciers. The average mass balance of the glaciers with available long-term observation series around the world continues to be negative. The latest data continues the global trend in strong ice loss over the past few decades and brings the cumulative average thickness loss of the reference glaciers since 1980 at almost 20 m w.e. The current status of glaciers worldwide is summarized here. All so far reported mass balance values, given in Table 2, are tentative.

Table 1: Overview on mass balance data 2019/20, 2020/21 and 2021/22. Statistics are given for all reported glaciers (ALL) and for the available ‘reference’ glaciers with continuous long-term observation series (REF).

  2019/20 2020/21 2021/22
ALLREFALLREFREF
Mean annual mass balance (mm w.e.)-709-662-883-900
Minimum value (mm w.e.)-5245-2430-2790-2790
Maximum value (mm w.e.)+1651+1651+477+150
Standard deviation (mm w.e.)833797657656
Number of positive/reported balances14/1494/427/911/32

Under the following links you find more information about the reference glaciers, the mass-balance datasets, and detailed assessments of global glacier mass changes.

2 Mass balance data

Table 2: Reported mass balance values of the observation period 2019/20, 2020/21 as well as values for 2021/22. Principal investigators are listed for submitted data of 2020/21.

NameMB20MB21MB22investigator/sponsoring agency
Afghanistan
Pir YahkA.A. Sajood, H. Arian (Kabul Univ.)
Antarctica
Bahia del Diablo-400-740S. Marinsek, J.L. Seco, E. Ermolin (IAA-DG)
Hurd-1180-180F. Navarro (AEI/MICINN)
Johnsons-800210F. Navarro (AEI/MICINN)
Argentina
Agua Negra-1264P. Pitte, H. Gargantini (IANIGLA-CONICET)
AzufreP. Pitte, L. Zalazar (IANIGLA-CONICET)
Brown Superior-3826-1106G. Cabrera (IANIGLA-CONICET)
Conconta Norte-2887-962G. Cabrera (IANIGLA-CONICET)
De Los Tres-535P. Pitte, L. Ferri Hidalgo (IANIGLA-CONICET)
Los AmarillosG. Cabrera (IANIGLA-CONICET)
Martial Este-692-750R. Iturraspe (UNTDF), S. Camargo (GTF), J. Strelin (IAA-UNC)
Austria
Goldbergkees-1093-504B. Hynek, A. Neureiter (ZAMG)
Halstaetter Gletscher-1440K. Helfricht, K. Reingruber (EnergieAG/Land OÖ)
Hintereisferner-970-668R. Prinz (ACINN)
Jamtalferner-1675-1000A. Fischer (HD/LT)
Kesselwandferner-522-183R. Prinz (ACINN)
Kleinfleisskees-738-291B. Hynek, A. Neureiter (ZAMG)
Pasterze-1011A. Neureiter (ZAMG)
Seekarlesferner-731-650M. Strudl
Stubacher Sonnblickkees-627-688B. Zagel, H. Wiesenegger, H. Slupetzky (HD/LS)
Venedigerkees-392B. Seiser (HD/LS)
Vernagtferner-824-736C. Mayer (GGBAS)
WurtenkeesS. Reisenhofer (ZAMG)
Zettalunitz/Mullwitz-393M. Stocker-Waldhuber (HD/LT)
Bolivia
Charquini Sur-600A. Soruco, A. Rabatel, J. Sicart, T. Condom, P. Ginot (UMSA, IGE, UG/IRD)
Zongo+370A. Soruco, A. Rabatel, J. Sicart, T. Condom, P. Ginot (UMSA, IGE, UG/IRD)
Bhutan
Thana-2784T. Tshering, N. Wangchuk, N. Tsheten (RGoB)
Canada
ConradB. Pelto (CBT)
Devon Ice Cap NW-647D.O. Burgess (NRCan)
Helm-1470-2790M. Ednie (NRCan)
IllecillewaetB. Pelto (Parks Canada)
Kokanee-91-1922B. Pelto (BC-Parks)
Meighen Ice Cap-723D.O. Burgess (NRCan)
Melville South Ice Cap-807D.O. Burgess (NRCan)
NordicB. Pelto (CBT)
Peyto-474-2250M. Ednie (NRCan)
Place-1650-2340M. Ednie (NRCan)
White-552L. Thomson (DGP/QU)
ZillmerB. Pelto (CBT)
Chile
AmarilloG. Cabrera (IANIGLA-CONICET)
Echaurren Norte-2430-700F. Buglio, J. Huenante, G. Casassa (DGA)
Mocho Choshuenco SE-800-1615M. Schaefer, J.L. Rodriguez, J. Berkhoff (UACH)
China
Parlung (Glacier No. 94)-1489S. Li, W. Yang (ITPR/CAS)
Urumqi Glacier No.1-230-803H. Li, Z. Li (CAREERI/CAS)
- East Branch-310-821H. Li, Z. Li (CAREERI/CAS)
- West Branch-89-769H. Li (CAREERI/CAS)
Colombia
Conejeras-5245-1140J.L. Ceballos Lievano, A. Ospina (IDEAM)
Ritacuba BlancoJ.L. Ceballos Lievano, F. Rojas (IDEAM)
Ecuador
Antizana 15 Alpha-600B.E. Cáceres Correa (INAMHI)
France
Argentìere-1030-370D. Six, C. Vincent (UGA/CNRS)
BlancE. Thibert, M. Bonnefoy (INRAE)
Gebroulaz-430D. Six, C. Vincent C. (UGA/CNRS)
Ossoue-1510P. René (Association Moraine)
Saint Sorlin-1140D. Six, C. Vincent (UGA/CNRS)
Sarennes-100-70E. Thibert, M. Bonnefoy (INRAE)
Tre la Tete-1350-430L. Moreau (CNRS/EDYTEM)
Greenland
Freya-510-900B. Hynek (ZAMG, GRS/UG)
MittivakkatN.T. Knudsen, S. Mernild, S. de Villiers (DESA, NERSC, HVL)
Qasigiannguit-643K. Langley (GEM/ASIAQ)
Iceland
Bruarjökull-175-840F. Pálsson, A. Gunnarsson (IES, NPC)
Dyngjujökull+216-710F. Pálsson, A. Gunnarsson (IES, NPC)
Eyabakkajökull-778-1477F. Pálsson, A. Gunnarsson (IES, NPC)
Hofsjökull E-680-800Þ. Þorsteinsson (VEDUR)
Hofsjökull N-390-1410Þ. Þorsteinsson (VEDUR)
Hofsjökull SW-80-480Þ. Þorsteinsson (VEDUR)
Köldukvislarjökull-151-1322F. Pálsson, A. Gunnarsson (IES, NPC)
Langjökull Ice Cap-564-1790F. Pálsson, A. Gunnarsson (IES, NPC)
Tungnarjökull-774-1611F. Pálsson, A. Gunnarsson (IES, NPC)
India
Bara ShigriP. Sharma (NCPOR)
Batal-160P. Sharma (NCPOR)
Chhota ShigriA.L. Ramanathan (JNU)
Gepang GathP. Sharma (NCPOR)
PensilungpaM. Mehta (WIHG)
Samudra TapuP. Sharma (NCPOR)
StokA.L. Ramanathan (JNU)
Sutri Dhaka-230P. Sharma (NCPOR)
Italy
Calderone-496M. Pecci and colleagues (IMONT)
Campo Settentrionale-226R. Scotti, D. Colombarolli, A. Bera (SGL)
Careser-1371-950L. Carturan, M. Gaddo (TeSAF/UPa, MeteoTrentino)
Ciardoney-780-1330L. Mercalli, D. Cat Berro (SMI)
Grand Etret-333-1715A. Rossotto (PNGP)
La Mare (southern branch)-392-64L. Carturan (TeSAF/UPa)
Lupo-421R. Scotti, R. Porta, M. Oreggioni, M. Manni (SGL)
Malavalle/Übeltalferner-574-420G. Franchi (UI/HA)
Pendente/Hangender Ferner-1896-1200G. Franchi (UI/HA)
Ries Occ. (Vedr. di) / Rieserf. Westl.+14R. Dinale, A. Di Lullo (UI/HA)
Suretta Meridionale-1323R. Scotti, P. Gallo, F. Villa (SGL)
Timorion-695U. Morra di Cella (ARPA)
Japan
Hamaguri Yuki+1432K. Fujita, K. Fukui (NU)
Kazakhstan
Ts. Tuyuksuyskiy-609-609N.E. Kasatkin (IGNANKaz)
Kyrgyzstan
Abramov+124-1296S. Belekov, E. Mattea, M. Barandun, E. Azisov, R. Kenzhebaev (DGUF, KyrgyzHydromet, CAIAG)
Batysh Sook/ Syek Zapadnyi+4-362R. Kenzhebaev, R. Usubaliev, E. Azisov, M. Hoelzle (CAIAG, DGUF)
Bordu-70-650V. Popovnin, R. Satylkanov, B. Ermenbayev, D. Sayakpayev, (MSU, TshMRC)
Glacier No. 354 (Akshiirak)-35-1100R. Kenzhebaev, R. Usubaliev, E. Azisov, M. Hoelzle (CAIAG, DGUF)
Glacier No. 599 (Kjungei Ala-Too)+15-352E. Azisov, R. Usubaliev, R. Kenzhebaev, M. Esenaman uulu (CAIAG)
Golubin+213- 194E. Azisov,R. Kenzhebaev, M. Esenamanov, R. Usubaliev, M. Barandun, T. Saks, M. Hoelzle (CAIAG, DGUF)
Karabatkak-240-490V. Popovnin, R. Satylkanov, B. Ermenbayev, D. Sayakpayev, (MSU, TshMRC)
Sary-Tor-10-410V. Popovnin, R. Satylkanov, B. Ermenbayev, D. Sayakpayev, (MSU, TshMRC)
Turgen-Aksuu-343-847S. Belekov, A. Ajikeev, T. Musaevs (KyrgyzHydromet)
Nepal
Changri Nup West-830P. Wagnon (UG/IRD)
Mera-490P. Wagnon (UG/IRD)
Pokalde-970P. Wagnon (UG/IRD)
Rikha Samba-218-218T. Gurung, S. Joshi, D. Stumm (ICIMOD)
Yala-865+477S. Joshi, T. Gurung, D. Stumm (ICIMOD)
New Zealand
Brewster-1454+178B. Anderson, N. Cullen, P. Sirguey (ARC, DG/UO)
Rolleston-649-993T. Kerr, H. Purdie (UCant)
Norway
Aalfotbreen+1003-1707B. Kjøllmoen (NVE)
Austdalsbreeen+801H. Elvehøy (NVE)
Engabreen+1170-500H. Elvehøy (NVE)
Graasubreen-643L.M. Andreassen (NVE)
Hansebreen+486B. Kjøllmoen (NVE)
Hellstugubreen-436-1260L.M. Andreassen (NVE)
Langfjordjoekelen-19-195B. Kjøllmoen (NVE)
Nigardsbreen+1651-481B. Kjøllmoen (NVE)
Remebesdalsskaaka+637-1480H. Elvehøy (NVE)
Storbreen-46L.M. Andreassen (NVE)
SvelgjabreenB. Kjøllmoen (NVE)
Peru
ArtesonrajuA. Cochachin Rapre (ANA)
YanamareyA. Cochachin Rapre (ANA)
Russian Federation
Djankuat-1370+150V. Popovnin, A. Gubanov (MSU, RFBR)
Garabashi-1427-502S. Kutuzov, A. Smirnov, G. Nosenko, O. Rototayeva, I. Lavrentiev, S. Nikitin (IG/RAS)
Leviy Aktru-947-531S. Kutuzov, A. Erofeev, A. Smirnov (IG/RAS, DG/TSU)
Maliy Aktru
No. 125 (Vodopadniy)
Spain
Maladeta-212-1939G. Cobos Campos (UPV)
Svalbard/Jan Mayen
Austre Broeggerbreen-1744-603J. Kohler (NPOLAR)
Austre LovenbreenE. Bernard, M. Griselin, F. Tolle, J. Friedt (ThéMA/CNRS)
Groenfjord E-1965-1680N. Elagina, R. Chernov (IG/RAS)
HansbreenL. Bartlomiej (PAS)
IrenebreenI. Sobota (PRC/FES)
Kongsvegen-1081+40J. Kohler (NPOLAR)
Kronebreen/Holtedahlfonna-1133+33J. Kohler (NPOLAR) (balances excl. calving)
Midtre Lovenbreen-1574-379J. Kohler (NPOLAR)
NordenskioeldbreenW. van Pelt (DES/UU)
SvenbreenJ. Malecki (AMU)
WaldemarbreenI. Sobota (PRC/FES)
Werenskioldbreen-1773D. Ignatiuk, M. Laska (FES/US)
Sweden
MarmaglaciaerenC. Helanow, P. Eriksson, Tarfala Research Station (NG/SU, SITES)
Rabots Glaciaer-310C. Helanow, P. Eriksson, Tarfala Research Station (NG/SU, SITES)
Riukojietna-530C. Helanow, P. Eriksson, Tarfala Research Station (NG/SU, SITES)
Storglaciaeren-140C. Helanow, P. Eriksson, Tarfala Research Station (NG/SU, SITES)
Tarfalaglaciaeren
Switzerland
Adler-491M. Huss, N. Salzmann, A. Linsbauer (DGUF, GIUZ)
Allalin-395-452A. Bauder (VAW)
Basodino-539G. Kappenberger (VAW)
Clariden-750U. Steinegger (VAW)
(balance incl est. for dry calving)
Corbassiere-640A. Bauder (VAW)
Corvatsch-S-881M. Huss (DGUF)
Findelen-250M. Huss, N. Salzmann, A. Linsbauer (DGUF, GIUZ)
Gietro-439-556A. Bauder (VAW)
Gr. Aletsch-1165A. Bauder, M. Huss (VAW)
Gries-1218-892M. Huss (VAW)
Hohlaub-174A. Bauder (VAW)
Morteratsch, Vadret da-311M. Huss (DGUF)
Murtel-311M. Huss (DGUF)
Oberaar-300S. Nussbaumer (GIUZ)
Otemma-1168M. Fischer (UBE)
Pers-591P. Huybrechts (VUB), M. Huss, A. Linsbauer (DGUF)
Pizol-1345M. Huss (DGUF, VAW)
Plaine Morte-1443M. Huss (DGUF)
Rhone-686A. Bauder (VAW)
Sankt Anna-766M. Huss (DGUF)
Schwarzbach-446M. Huss (DGUF)
Schwarzberg-517A. Bauder (VAW)
Sex Rouge-1811M. Huss (DGUF)
Silvretta-915-868A. Bauder (VAW)
Tsanfleuron-2263M. Huss (DGUF)
Tajikistan
ZulmartA. Kayumov (CRG/NAST)
USA
Blue
Columbia (2057)-892-866M. Pelto (NCGCP)
Daniels-380-2150M. Pelto (NCGCP)
Easton-633-1562M. Pelto (NCGCP)
EelM. Larrabee and colleagues (NCNP)
EmmonsM. Larrabee and colleagues (NCNP)
Gulkana-190-780C. Florentine, L. Sass (USGS)
Ice Worm-620-1450M. Pelto (NCGCP)
Lemon Creek-950-480C. Florentine, L. Sass (USGS)
Lower Curtis-810-1480M. Pelto (NCGCP)
Lynch-580-2260M. Pelto (NCGCP)
Rainbow-441-945M. Pelto (NCGCP)
Sholes-1960-1720M. Pelto (NCGCP)
South Cascade-150-1290C. Florentine, L. Sass (USGS)
Sperry-370-2230C. Florentine, L. Sass (USGS)
Taku-180+20C. McNeil (USGS)
Wolverine-1810-870C. Florentine, L. Sass (USGS)
YawningM. Pelto (NCGCP)

last change 20/10/2022